Tuesday, September 8, 2015

labor day weekend


Yay for a 4-day work week! I hope you all had a great long weekend with your family and friends, celebrating the end of summer...even though it's still a million degrees here :-/ Fall weather cannot come soon enough ladies! I'm so sick of the hot weather.

We had a great weekend here in Columbus, mainly because it was this goofy guy's 1st birthday! :)

blue doberman

My "little" Dexter (aka Bubby)...born Sept 7, 2014 and rescued November 8, 2014.
He is now almost 80 lbs and is the biggest baby ever!
Loves to snuggle, cries and whines when you aren't petting him, and is occasionally naughty (i.e. chews up the arm of the sofa when you are at work)!!

He had a GREAT birthday - we started off with a trip to the dog park to run and play (Deedee included in all of this btw ;) ...then we went to the pet store to get some treats and new tags for their collars. Finally, we went to Graeter's (a local ice cream spot) and they got Doggie Ice Cream treats! Deeds wasn't interested, so Dexter ate both of them...haha! Needless to say, they were both passed out on the couch for the rest of the day, exhausted from all the fun!

On another note, I'm getting my hair done this weekend - for the first time in 8 months! Yikes. I really need to make time to get to the hairdresser more often lol

Anyway - here are the inspo looks I am thinking of taking with - what do you think??



I definitely want to keep it long, and won't be coloring it, but I really like these two styles. Center parted, long layers, and able to curl or wear straight. 

I'll post pictures once it's done on Saturday!!


3 comments:

  1. Great post!
    xx
    Mademoiselle Coconath
    http://mllecoconath.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Can't wait to see your new hair style!!! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

    ReplyDelete
  3. Happy Birthday to the pupper! And loving your hair style inspiration, both options are gorgeous! And girl I hear ya... my hair appointment last month was my first visit in months and it was not cute lol :-P

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for stopping by! I love reading your comments and try my best to get back to each and every one ♥